Check out this great video!

Recital 2019 "Come Fly away" Show orders & dress rehearsal

Saturday, June 8th-10AM Show Order

  Saturday 10:00AM Show Order

1. Friends

2. Combo 3 -Tuesday 4:30PM “One World”

3. Combo 2 -Tuesday 6:15PM “My Wonderful Car”

4. Combo 1 – Monday 4:30PM “Codfish Ball”

5. 5-7 Combo Saturday 10:15AM/Combo 1 Wednesday 1:00PM “Yankee Doodle”

6. Beg Combo 3-4yrs -Saturday 9:30AM “I Feel Good”

7. Combo 2 – Wednesday 4:30PM “Over the Rainbow”

8. Combo 2 – Thursday 5:30PM “I Love Paris”

9. Beg Combo 3-4 yrs – Tuesday 5:30PM “Wheels on the Bus”

10.Combo 3 – Wednesday 6:30PM “On My Way”

11.Combo 1 – Thursday 5:30PM “Name in Lights”

12.Just for Boys “Sharp Dressed Man, Viva Las Vegas”

13.5-7 Combo Thursday 4:30PM “Shine”

14.Combo 2 – Tuesday 6:15PM “Thunderbird”

15.Beg Combo 3-4yrs – Monday 4:15PM “On Account I Love You”

16.Combo 1 – Monday 4:30PM “Twinkle Twinkle Little Star”

17. 5-7 Combo Saturday 10:15AM/Combo 1 Wednesday 1:00PM “Tapping in the USA”

18.Combo 3 – Tuesday 4:30PM “Rainbow Connection”

19.Beg Combo 3-4yrs – Wed 10:00AM & Friday 5:30PM “Broadway Banana

20.Combo 2 – Thursday 5:30PM “Home”

21.Combo 2 – Wednesday 4:30PM “Shake Senora”

22.Combo 1 – Thursday 5:30PM “Moving Right Along”

23. 5-7 Combo Thursday 4:30PM “Wake Me Up Before You Go Go”

24.Combo 3 – Wednesday 6:30PM “Every Girl’s A Super Girl”

Saturday, June 8th-6:00PM Show Order

 1st Half

1. Beyond Dance 

9:30AM CP Class  

2. Hip Hop 4 “Rock Your Body”

3. Jazz 4 “Let’s Get Loud”

4. Sydney Irvin Solo

5. Dancing Fool (DACPAC)

6. Ballet 5/6 “Barcelona”

7. Ruby Jenco Solo

8. Hip Hop 3 “Bel Aire Beats”

9. Madlyn Sprague Solo

10. Ballet 5 “Sail Away”

11. Adv Pointe “Stations”

12. Hadley Golden Solo 

13. Musical Theater 4 “New York, New York”

14. Hip Hop 5 “Back in Time”

15. Abby Caldwell Solo

16. Ballet 6/Tap 6 “Paris is Burning”

17. Tap 3 “Rock Around the Clock”

18. Sierra Brewka Solo

19. Tap 4 “I’ve Been Everywhere”

20. Contemporary 4 “Hold Back the River”  

2nd Half

1. Intermediate Pointe “Come Fly with Me”

2. Liza Heeler Solo

3. Tap 5 “Road Trippin’ Queen Style”

4. Samantha Epp Solo

5. Ballet 3 “Ain’t No Mountain High Enough”

6. Musical Theater 5 “Buenos Aires”

7. Dylan Fuller Solo

8. Ballet 3/4 “1000 Miles”

9. Jazz 6 “Voulez Vous”

10. Rylinn Younger Solo

11. Contemporary 3 “Million Reasons”

12. Kameryn Rowland Solo

13. Musical Theater 3 “Kansas City”

14. Hip Hop 6 “Downtown”

15. Ballet 4 “American in Paris”

16. Madeline Arn Solo

17. Sing (DACPAC)

18. Jazz 5 “In For the Kill”

19. Kirsten Woodruff Solo

20. Jazz 3 “No Roots” 

21. Tap 7 “Funky Town”  

Sunday, June 9th-1:00PM Show Order

1st Half

1. Beyond Dance 10:15AM Down Syndrome Class 

2. “Sister Act” DACPAC

3. Musical Theater 3 “Kansas City”

4. Contemporary 1 & 2 “Drops of Jupiter”

5. Int Pointe – “Come Fly with Me”

6. Ballet 2 “On My Way”

7. Tap 5 “Road Trippin’ Queen Style”

8. Ballet 3 “Ain’t No Mountain High Enough”

9. Jazz 5 “In For the Kill”

10. Beg Hip Hop/MT –“Road Trip Beats”

11. Ballet 3/4 “1000 Miles”

12. Hip Hop 6 “Downtown”

13. Tap 2 “Transylvania Mania” 

14. Hip Hop/MT 1 “Hit the Road Jack”

15. Tap 4 “I’ve Been Everywhere”

16. Jazz 6 “Voulez Vous”

17. Contemporary 3 “Million Reasons”

18. Musical Theater 2 “Sit Down, You’re Rocking the Boat”

19. Hip Hop 4 “Rock Your Body”

20. Ballet 5/6 “Barcelona”  

21. Hip Hop 3 “Bel Aire Beats”

22. Ballet 4 “American in Paris”

23. Candy Land (DACPAC)

2nd Half

1. Father/Daughter

2. Beg Tap “Ease on Down the Road”

3. Jazz 2 “Dancing in the Street”

4. Ballet 6/Tap 6 “Paris is Burning”

5. Tap 1 “Rockin’ on Top of the World”

6. Jazz 3 “No Roots”

7. Pre-Ballet “Go the Distance”

8. Jazz 1 “Route 66”

9. Advanced Pointe “Stations”

10. Ballet 5 “Sail Away”

11. Musical Theater 4 “New York, New York”

12. Beg Jazz “Rio”

13. Hip Hop 5 “Back in Time”

14. Beg Contemporary “Atlas”

15. Hip Hop 2 “LA Love”

16. Musical Theater 5 “Buenos Aires”

17. Pre-Tap “Broadway Kids”

18. Contemporary 4 “Hold Back the River”

19. Beg Ballet “Tarantella” 

20. Jazz 4 “Let’s Get Loud”

21. Tap 3 “Rock Around the Clock” 

22.Ballet 1 “Land of the Sweets”

23. Tap 7 “Funky Town” 

Saturday, June 1st Dress Rehearsal

  9:00AM 

  • Combo 2 – Tuesday 6:15PM
  • Beyond Dance - Cerebral Palsy -Saturday 9:30AM Class
  • Beginning Combo – Wed 10AM/Friday 5:30PM
  • Beginning Combo – Sat 9:30AM 
  • Just for Boys 

10:00AM

  • Beyond Dance -Downs Syndrome -Sat 10:15AM
  • 5-7 Combo Saturday 10:15AM & Combo 1 Wednesday 1:00PM
  • Combo 2 – Wednesday 4:30PM
  • Combo 2 – Thursday 5:30PM

11:00AM

  • 5-7 Combo – Thursday 4:30PM
  • Combo 1 – Monday 4:30PM
  • Combo 3 – Wednesday 6:30PM

12:00PM

  • Combo 1 – Thursday 5:30PM
  • Beginning Combo – Tuesday 5:30PM
  • Combo 3 – Tuesday 4:30PM
  • Beginning Combo – Monday 4:15PM

1:00PM 

  • Musical Theater 3 “Kansas City”
  • Contemporary 1 & 2 “Drops of Jupiter”
  • Int Pointe “Come Fly with Me”

2:00PM 

  • Ballet 2 “On My Way”
  • Tap 5 “Road Trippin’ Queen Style”
  • Ballet 3 “Ain’t No Mountain High Enough”

3:00PM 

  • Jazz 5 “In For the Kill”
  • Beg Hip Hop/Musical Theater “Road Trip Beats”
  • Ballet 3/4 “1000 Miles”

4:00PM 

  • Hip Hop 6 “Downtown”
  • Tap 2 “Transylvania Mania”
  • Hip Hop/Musical Theater 1 “Hit the Road Jack”

5:00PM 

  • Tap 4 “I’ve Been Everywhere”
  • Jazz 6 “Voulez Vous” 
  • Contemporary 3 “Million Reasons”

6:00PM 

  • Musical Theater 2 “Sit Down, You’re Rocking the Boat” 
  •  Hip Hop 4 “Rock Your Body”
  • Ballet 5/6 “Barcelona”

7:00PM 

  • Hip Hop 3 “Bel Aire Beats” 
  • Ballet 4 “American in Paris”

Sunday, June 2nd Dress Rehearsal

  12:00PM

  • Father/Daughter
  •  Beginning Tap “Ease on Down the Road”
  • Jazz 2 “Dancing in the Street”

1:00PM

  • Ballet 6/Tap 6 “Paris is Burning”
  • Tap 1 “Rockin’ on Top of the World”
  • Jazz 3 “No Roots”

2:00PM

  • Pre-Ballet “Go the Distance”
  • Jazz 1 “Route 66”
  • Advanced Pointe “Stations” 

3:00PM

  • Ballet 5 “Sail Away”
  • Musical Theater 4 “NY, NY”
  • Beg Jazz “Rio”

4:00PM

  • Hip Hop 5 “Back in Time”
  • Beg Contemporary “Atlas”
  • Hip Hop 2 “LA Love”

5:00PM

  • Musical Theater 5 “Buenos Aires”
  • Pre-Tap “Broadway Kids”
  • Contemporary 4 “Hold Back the River”

6:00PM

  • Beg Ballet “Tarantella” 
  • Jazz 4 “Let’s Get Loud”
  • Tap 3 “Rock Around the Clock”

7:00PM

  • Ballet 1 “Land of the Sweets”
  • Tap 7 “Funky Town” 

Classes at Missouri Theater May 20th - 25th

If your class is not on this list, you will be at The Dance Arts Center the week of May 20th-May 25th.  ALL classes will be at The Missouri Theater starting May 27th. 

Monday, May 20th

  • 4:30PM -Ballet 2 (Both Ballet 2s) 
  • 5:30PM – Tap 2
  • 6:30PM – Tap 5
  • 7:45PM – Ballet 4 (Both Ballet 4s)

Tuesday, May 21st

  • 4:30PM – Tap 1 (Both Tap 1s)
  • 5:30PM – Ballet 1 (Both Ballet 1s)
  • 6:30PM – Jazz 5
  • 7:30PM – Contemporary 3
  • 8:30PM – Musical Theater 5

Wednesday, May 22nd

  • 4:30PM – Contemporary 1 & 2
  • 5:30PM – Jazz 6
  • 6:30PM – Ballet 6 & Tap 6
  • 7:45PM – Advanced Pointe
  • 8:45 – Hip Hop 6

Thursday, May 23rd

  • 4:30PM – Jazz 2 
  • 5:30PM – Jazz 3
  • 6:30PM – Ballet 3/4
  • 7:30PM – BOTH Ballet 5s
  • 8:30PM – Beg Pointe will have their parent presentation at The Missouri Theater  

Friday, May 24th

  • 5:00PM – Beg Hip Hop/MT 4:30 AND 5:30 Class
  • 5:30PM – Beg Combo (Friday and Wednesday 10:00 AM Class)   

Saturday, May 25th 

  • 9:30AM – Beyond Dance (CP class)
  • 9:30AM – Beginning Combo Saturday 9:30AM
  • 10:15AM – Saturday 10:15AM 5-7 Combo and Combo 1 Wednesday 1:00PM
  • 10:15AM –Beyond Dance (DS Class)
  • 11:00 – 12:00 – Father/Daughter

(This will be the only rehearsal at The Missouri Theater for the Saturday Classes as Dress rehearsal is June 1st and recital is June 8th)

2019 Recital – June 7 – 8 – 9

Recital Rehearsals

image7

REHEARSAL FEE

A $15.00 per dancer rehearsal fee is due with your costume payment. This fee helps off-set rental, insurance, and staff costs for Staging Rehearsals and Dress Rehearsals at the Missouri Theater during the weeks prior to our recital. 


STAGING REHEARSALS

Staging rehearsals are held at the Missouri Theater beginning Memorial Day, May 27 through Thursday, June 6.

Parents are asked to attend Staging Rehearsals.


DRESS REHEARSALS

Dress Rehearsals will be Saturday, 

June 1 and Sunday, June 2. Dancers are required to attend dress rehearsals. 

Parents are asked to attend Dress 

Rehearsals. 


Pay rehearsal fee

Recital Costumes

image8

COSTUME FEES

Recital costume fees are per class/class level enrolled in. 

Fees include all pieces – tights, 

head-piece, and accessories. 

  • Combo Classes: $65 
  • Pre-Ballet, Pre-tap, Beg Jazz, Beg Hip Hop/Musical Theater – Level 2: $65 
  • Levels 3 and up: $75 
  • Contemporary: $75
  • Pointe: $75 
  • Boy’s costumes: $40 
  • Boy’s Hip Hop: $65-$75each 
  • Boy’s Musical Theater: $65-$75 each


COSTUME PAYMENTS

Your child’s costume fees must be paid in full before it is ordered. 

We recommend you make payments September thru December. Costume fees may be added to your automatic debit plan.

 

  • Receive a 5% discount if  your Costume Fees are paid in full by October 6, 2018! 


  • Costume fees must be paid in full by December 8, 2018! 

Pay Costume Fees

Recital Show Times

image9

FRIDAY, JUNE 7 – 7:00 PM 

Senior and DACPAC competition team show.

This is a free show.

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 8 – 10:00 AM 

Combo Class Show. 

This show will include ALL of our Combo Classes.

  • Beginning Combo
  • Combo 1
  • Combo 2
  • Combo 3
  • Just for Boys 

This show will last approximately 60 – 75 minutes and will NOT have an intermission. 


Saturday, June 8 – 6:00 PM 

Seniors and Level 3 and up classes will perform at this show. 

It will have a 15-minute intermission.

 

Sunday, June 9 – 1:00 PM 

Beginning and Pre-Ballet/Tap, Beg Jazz, Beg Hip Hop and Musical Theater through Level 2 classes will perform. This show will also feature Level 3 and up classes along with the 

Father-Daughter dance. It will have a 15-minute intermission.